P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


  • When Monitored:

    During engine cranking and with the engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

  • Set Condition:

    At least 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with crankshaft position sensor signals present but no camshaft position sensor signal. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.


Possible Causes
 
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
 
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
 
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
 
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
 
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
 
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
 
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
 
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
 
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
 
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
 
PCM
 


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).



Diagnostic Test

1.ACTIVE DTC





Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes
  • Go To 2


No

2.(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT








Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

Yes
  • Go To 3


No

3.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT





Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?

Yes
  • Go To 4


No
  • Go To 7

4.(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.




Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
  • Go To 5


No

5.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


No
  • Go To 6

6.CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage per the Service Information. If a problem is found repair as necessary.



If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

7.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE








Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes


No
  • Go To 8

8.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.




Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
  • Go To 9


No

9.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes


No

10.(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE








Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes


No

11.(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.




Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


No

12.(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes


No

13.PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.




Were there any problems found?

Yes


No

14.ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.








Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes


No

15.ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL



WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.








Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes


No
  • Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time