B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


  • When Monitored:

    With the ignition in the Run position.

  • Set Condition:

    If voltage on the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit drops below 6.0 volts.


Possible Causes
 
(F923) RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
 
(F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN
 
(F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
 
IPM FUSE #30 OPEN
 
B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
 
RUN RELAY OPEN
 
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
 




Diagnostic Test

1.VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.







Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes
  • Go To 2


No
  • Go To 9

2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER



Does the scan tool display active: B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTCs?

Yes


No
  • Go To 3

3.INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE





NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.



Is the fuse open?

Yes
  • Go To 4


No
  • Go To 6

4.CHECK (F214) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE





Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes
  • Go To5


No
  • Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
  • Replace Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
  • Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

5.CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC C2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED


WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.



NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.





Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes


No

6.CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE






Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes
  • Go To 7


No
  • Go To8

7.CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.




NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.



WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.




Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes


No

8.CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY INOPERATIVE OR OPEN OUTPUT






NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.




Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


No

9.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION



WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.






WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.



WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.







Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes
  • Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.


No
  • No problem found at this time. Perform the *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 in this Section. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.