P2138-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


  • When Monitored:

    With the ignition on and no APPS No.1 and APPS No.2 DTC present.

  • Set Condition:

    APPS values No.1 and No.2 are not coherent. Idle is additionally forced when the brake pedal is pressed or failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is flashing.


Possible Causes
 
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
 
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
 
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K167) SENSOR NO.1 RETURN CIRCUIT
 
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K400) SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT
 
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
 
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K29) APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
 
APP SENSOR
 
PCM
 


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).



Diagnostic Test

1.ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.




NOTE: Repair any other 5-Volt Supply or APPS High and Low DTCs before diagnosing P2138.



Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes
  • Go To 2


No

2.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K23) APPS NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT



CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.



WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.





Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes
  • Go To 3


No

3.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K167) SENSOR NO.1 RETURN CIRCUIT



WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.





Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes
  • Go To 4


No

4.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K29) APPS NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT



WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.





Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes
  • Go To 5


No

5.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K400) SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT



WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.





Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes
  • Go To 6


No

6.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.





Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes
  • Go To 7


No

7.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.





Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes
  • Go To 8


No

8.CHECKING APPS NO.1 AND NO.2 WITH A LAB SCOPE







Does the scope pattern show any missing or erratic signals?

Yes
  • Replace the APP Sensor Assembly per Service Information. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS values.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)


No
9
9.PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.




Were there any problems found?

Yes


No