C145D-AWD CLUTCH POWER/RETURN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


  • When Monitored:

    The Solenoid is active, no solenoid supply circuit DTCs are present and battery voltage is normal.

  • Set Condition:

    The AWD Module detects the Rear Differential Solenoid Power Control or Rear Differential Solenoid Return Control is open.


Possible Causes
 
(T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE OPEN
 
(T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE SHORTED TO GROUND
 
(T312) REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
 
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED CLUTCH (ECC)
 
ALL WHEEL DRIVE (AWD) CONTROL MODULE
 




Diagnostic Test

1.ACTIVE DTC





Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes
  • Go To 2


No
  • Go To8

2.ECC SOLENOID OPERATION









Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes
  • Go To7


No
  • Go To 3

3.(T78) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN







Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
  • Go To 4


No

4.(T78) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes


No
  • Go To 5

5.(T312) REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
  • Go To 6


No

6.AWD CONTROL MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the AWD Control Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.




Were there any problems found?

Yes


No

7.ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED CLUTCH (ECC)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECC Solenoid jumper harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminals push out, repair/replace as necessary.




Were there any problems found?

Yes


No

8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS






Were there any problems found?

Yes


No
  • Test Complete.