P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation


Friction element distress could result from an insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.


  • When Monitored:

    With the engine running and the TCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.

  • Set Condition:

    If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the TCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the TCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the TCM is less than 6.5-volts for 200ms or where Transmission Control Relay Output circuits are less than 7.2-volts for 200ms.


Possible Causes
 
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S
 
(Z133) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
 
(A903) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
 
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
 
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
 
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
 


Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)



Diagnostic Test

1.RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S



Are there any related Charging System DTCs also present?

Yes


No
  • Go To 2

2.CONDITION P0562 PRESENT

NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.




NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.



Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?

Yes
  • Go To 3


No
  • Go To 7

3.CHECK THE (Z133) GROUND CIRCUITS





NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.



NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.



Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the (Z133) Ground circuits?

Yes
  • Go To 4


No

4.CHECK THE (A903) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT







Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes
  • Go To 5


No

5.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT




NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.






Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes
  • Go To 6


No

6.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY









Is the scan tool voltage within 1.0 volt of the battery voltage?

Yes


No
  • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
  • Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

7.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS






Where there any problems found?

Yes


No
  • Test Complete.