P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


  • When Monitored:

    While cranking the engine and engine running.

  • Set Condition:

    When the failure counter reaches 20. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.


Possible Causes
 
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
 
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
 
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
 
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
 
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
 
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
 
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING
 
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
 
PCM
 


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).



Diagnostic Test

1.ACTIVE DTC




Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes
  • Go To 2


No

2.CHECKING CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE



WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.







Are there any irregular or missing signals?

Yes
  • Go To 3


No
  • Go To 8

3.WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION







Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes


No
  • Go To 4

4.(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND







Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

Yes
  • Go To 5


No
  • Repair the open or short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Use Miller special tool #8815 when checking for an open circuit to prevent PCM harness connector terminal damage.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5.TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION






Were any problems found?

Yes


No
  • Go To 6

6.CHECKING CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE

NOTE: An intermittent condition in the Crank Position Sensor can cause the P0344 to set.




WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.








Are there any irregular or missing signals?

Yes


No
  • Go To 7

7.CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

8.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE










Does the voltage ever increase above 5.2 volts?

Yes


No
  • Go To 9

9.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.





Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


No

10.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND






Does the resistance ever go below 100 ohms?

Yes


No

11.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT






Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


No

12.PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.




Were there any problems found?

Yes


No