P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


  • When Monitored:

    With the ignition on and the ETC Motor is not in Limp Home mode.

  • Set Condition:

    When the PCM detects an internal error or a short between the ETC Motor - and ETC Motor + circuits in the ETC Motor Driver. One trip fault. ETC light is flashing.


Possible Causes
 
THROTTLE PLATE / BORE INSPECTION
 
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
 
(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
 
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
 
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
 
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
 
(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
 
(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
 
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
 
ETC MOTOR/THROTTLE BODY
 
PCM
 


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).



Diagnostic Test

1.ACTIVE DTC


NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.


NOTE: If the P2100 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot temperatures, and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.


NOTE: Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.





Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes
  • Go To 2


No

2.THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION





Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?

Yes
  • Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)


No
  • Go To 3

3.(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE







CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform the diagnostics.




Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


No
  • Go To 4

4.(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


No
  • Go To 5

5.(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT





Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes


No
  • Go To 6

6.(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN






Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
  • Go To 7


No

7.(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes


No
  • Go To 8

8.(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN





Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
  • Go To 9


No

9.(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes


No

10.ETC MOTOR


NOTE: Take the following measurement using special tool #8815 to avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.




Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?

Yes


No
  • Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

11.PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.




Were there any problems found?

Yes


No